PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Walk & Talk Trust we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and not to do anything with your information that you would not reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, how we use and how we protect your personal information.
 

Key points:

  • We will only send you marketing information electronically ( eg. by email, text / SMS) if you specifically agree to us doing so.

  • You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing admin@walkandtalktrust.co.uk .

  • If you ask us to stop sending marketing information, we will update our records to stop further mailings as quickly as we can. However, for up to 28 days you may still receive further mailings which were already in progress prior to you asking us to stop.

  • We collect personal data e.g. your name, postal and email addresses, when you give them to us for various purposes, such as donating, seeking advice, signing up for an event, or applying for a job. 

  • We carry out data matching on people who support us through donating, fundraising, or campaigning. This means that we will combine information you have given us, such as your postcode, with information from other sources.

We do data matching to exclude people who we consider may be vulnerable (such as people living in care homes) from marketing communications; to build a better profile of our supporters so that we can more effectively target our communications and to tailor our communications to you and to predict the level at which you might be able to support us in future. We will do data matching for these reasons unless you let us know that you do not want us to. 

We gather information about traffic to and on our website to improve the site and for marketing purposes. 

We use cookies and tags on our website. Please see How do we use cookies ? for further information.

  • We provide links to other websites whose privacy practices are outside our control. You should check the privacy practices of any third party website before disclosing any personal information.

  • We use the information you give us for segmentation of our database, for example, by analysing information such as the postcodes of supporters, names, addresses. This enables us to tailor our communications to you and in a fundraising context, enables us to raise more funds. 

  • If we rely on consent to process your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Walk & Talk Trust is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under number ZA773572. 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing at Walk & Talk Trust, 41 Old Elvet, Durham, DH1 3HN, or by email to admin@walkandtalktrust.co.uk.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2020.